Educare
Educare

Educare Privacy Policy

Rationale

At Educare we are committed to respecting and protecting your information and privacy. When you use our Service you are trusting us with your information. This policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, and how we protect your information when you access and use our services and our website.

Standards

All information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

We have a shared understanding of our obligations in regards to the information we hold and how we can use it.

Those whose information we hold understand how they can access or correct information.

Procedures

What information is collected?

Educare holds and uses personal information in the following areas:

Enrolment;

Student Management System;

National Student Identification;

Ministry of Education requirements;

District Health Board records;

Ministry of Business, Innovation, and Employment requirements;

Ministry of Social Development requirements;

Payroll.


Purposes for collecting the information:

(a) For enrolment: we will only collect personal information that we require directly from you on enrolment of your child. We use it for the following purposes:

  • To contact you directly regarding your enrolment, such as bookings, fees, outings etc.

  • To contact you directly regarding your child whilst he/she is at the centre;

  • To follow up or pursue any queries you have made;

  • To assist the dental nurse and vision hearing technician with updating their records and ensuring your child is checked regularly.

  • To inform the Ministry of Health regarding outbreaks of infectious diseases;

  • To complete compulsory statistical information for the Ministry of Education, and Ministry of Business, Innovation and employment;

  • To apply for early childhood education funding from the Ministry of Education.

  • To meet licensing requirements for the Ministry of Education.

(b) For Employment: we collect personal information to aid the initial employment process, to meet our obligations under the Employment Relations Act 2000, to provide continued support to employees in their role, and to met our obligations by law to third parties. Where the employer is required to disclose sensitive personal information permission will be sought from the person whose information it is.


How we manage personal information:

  • All client records are kept in the Centres Offices or teaching rooms where only the teachers have access.

  • Employment records are kept at the Educare’s Main offices.

  • Educare  will not sell, rent or otherwise make available any personal information to any third party without your specific consent. Unless when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

  • All employees at Educare are required to sign a Individual Employment Agreement which includes a confidentiality clause.

  • It is specifically agreed that any breach of confidentiality will be deemed serious misconduct.

  • Planning, assessments and promotions: your child’s photograph and information may appear in our secure online portfolio system, other children’s e-profiles, portfolios, on the planning walls or, on occasion on our website and facebook pages.

  • We request that you give permission on your child’s enrolment form for your child to be observed and recorded for the purposes of planning, curriculum development, individual profiles, staff training, publicity and promotional purposes pertaining to Educare.

  • If you do not wish your child to be published in this way, please let us know on your enrolment form.

  • Student teacher/ Kaiako are required to seek signed parental permission for assignments when documenting their experiences with children at a Centre.

  • Separate consent will be sought for any children involved in research undertaken by a third party in a Centre.

  • Educare’s Cyber Safe and Social Media policies set out the standards for using ICT, and social media platforms.

 

Our website and cookies:

Educare operates the primary domain educare.co.nz. As part of our operations, we may gather certain types of information about the users of our site:

  1. Personally Identifiable Information – This is provided by you when you register your interest in our services. Examples of these services could include filling out our Contact Forms; requesting to add your details to a waiting list; signing up for an email newsletter or entering competitions. This information will always be optional for you. If you choose to provide limited information, please be aware that it may be challenging for us to meet your customer service expectations.

  2. Aggregated Data – This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.


How we use your personal information from our website:

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • To help provide any other services that you have requested.

  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your family.

  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research purpose that we might undertake, for which you have given permission.

  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission.


Who we share your personal information with:

Apart from in the following circumstances, we will not share the information that we collect from our website with any third parties:

  • The information may be hosted with a service provider. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect.

  • The aggregated data (not the personally identifiable information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers or business partners.

  • Your personally identifiable information may be shared with third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

  • We may share your information with specified third parties with your express permission.


What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our sites. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. It does provide details of your Internet Provider (IP) address, the computer platform that you use (e.g. Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (e.g. Microsoft Explorer or Netscape) and what domain you are accessing our sites from.

We use cookies to:

  • Track traffic patterns to our site.

  • Ensure that the most relevant content is being shown.

You can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our sites.

Your right to access your information:

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@educare.co.nz, or 0800 4 EDUCARE, or 3 Grey Street, Regent, Whangarei.